plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Gaura lindheimeri 'Siskiyou Pink'

Botanical name: Gaura lindheimeri 'Siskiyou Pink'

Common name: Gaura, 'Siskiyou Pink'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Gaura lindheimeri 'Siskiyou Pink'"

'Siskiyou Pink' is an exciting new sport of the native southwestern Gaura very recently discovered by Siskiyou Rare Plant Nursery in Oregon. Normally white flowered, 'Siskiyou Pink' blooms continuously from early summer through fall with large, very showy rose-pink flowers. Gaura gives the garden a wonderful informality with its long wispy stems of spider-like flowers. It responds with a profusion of flowers when watered regularly during the summer heat. Other native perennials that enjoy similar garden conditions and combine well with Gaura include Purple Coneflower, Pitcher's Sage, and Texas Hummingbird Mint. Because of their prolific everblooming nature, plants of 'Siskiyou Pink' eventually exhaust themselves and may need replacement every 3rd year or so.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement