plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Sombreuil'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Sombreuil'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing Tea 'Sombreuil' (1850)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Sombreuil'"

Antique Climbing Tea Rose 'Sombreuil',a healthy but thorny climber, is the hardiest and most vigorous of the white Teas. The creamy white blooms are very large, flat and quartered, with the most delicious Tea fragrance. The plant is reportedly free from mildew. A mannerly climber, 'Sombreuil' is ideally suited for use as a pillar rose, or to be trained on a low wall, fence or trellis. A beautiful rose for a warm summer evening, when the white, saucer-sized blossoms seem to glow in the dark. 'Sombreuil' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement