plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus avium 'Royalton'

Botanical name: Prunus avium 'Royalton'

Common name: sweet cherry

also known as (wild cherry, gean, bird cherry, Cheshire merry tree, crab cherry, hagberry, mazzard, merry tree, Suffolk merries)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus avium 'Royalton'"

'Royalton' sweet cherry has attractive, dark purplish-red fruit with full robust cherry flavor rivaled only by Bing. The juicy flesh and very strong, pronounced flavor is considered among the very best. Resistant to fruit cracking induced by heavy spring rains. Enjoy this spectacular tree at cherry blossom time and the mouth-watering flavor when the huge 1 1/4" fruits ripen in mid-June in Zone 5. 'Royalton' is a strong pollinator for other sweet cherries and can be pollinated with any sweet cherry. U.S. plant patent applied for. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement