plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Scarlet Baby'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Scarlet Baby'

Common name: miniature amaryllis

also known as (knights star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Scarlet Baby'"

'Scarlet Baby' bears a generous cluster of miniature amaryllis blooms that will light up the darkest winter day. Everyone loves a bouquet of bright red flowers! Quite different from the large-flowering Dutch or South African hybrids, miniatures nevertheless produce two (or even three) 18-inch tall stalks. The miniature trumpets are compact, informal, and gently ruffled at the edge. One-third the width of large-flowering amaryllis hybrids, miniatures produce long-lasting and beautiful blooms. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!