plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium crispum 'Minor'

Botanical name: Pelargonium crispum 'Minor'

Common name: lemon geranium

also known as (crisped-leaf pelargonium, scented geranium)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium crispum 'Minor'"

'Minor' lemon geranium is the smallest of the lemon-scented geraniums. This one looks best when trimmed to a tidy globe about 8-10" tall. Same delightful lemon fragrance. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months. Plant in full sun and well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Pelargonium crispum is native to South Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement