plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Phalaenopsis 'Happy Smile'

Botanical name: Phalaenopsis 'Happy Smile'

Common name: Orchid, Moth 'Happy Smile'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic,
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Phalaenopsis 'Happy Smile'"

This stunning Phalaenopsis orchid bears waxy, 3-inch fuchsia flowers with a deep fuchsia center. The graceful mothlike blooms (hence the common name, Moth Orchid), are borne on arching stems. This "living bouquet" of flowers stays in bloom for an amazing 2 to 3 months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement