plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Flower Girl'™

Botanical name: Rosa 'Flower Girl'™

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'Flower Girl'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Flower Girl'™"

Shrub Rose 'Flower Girl' is just like its namesake. Seems the little flower girl always steals the stardom at any wedding, just by strewing petals down the aisle. The Flower Girl rose is also a scene stealer when it comes to the garden because she cascades with unbelievably huge pendulous clusters of pastel pinks and creams. Her rounded sturdy vigorous plant is adorned with a gown of clean matte green leaves. Her flower power is phenomenal. Growth habit is medium and rounded to slightly spilling. Blooms are small, in very large clusters. Mild apple fragrance. Proven consistent performer. Showy and hardy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement