plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Gorizia'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Gorizia'

Common name: Rosemary, Gorizia

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Gorizia'"

Gorizia Rosemary is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. Gorizia produces densely packed branches of dark green, fragrant needles that you can use either fresh or dried. A larger, more robust Rosemary, it requires well-drained soil. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement