plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea ageratifolia

Botanical name: Achillea ageratifolia

Common name: Yarrow, Greek

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea ageratifolia"

Greek Yarrow is a slow growing little xeric plant. Greek Yarrow is equally at home in the rock garden or perennial border when used as a slow growing ground cover or edging plant. It is a reliably heavy bloomer, covering itself with bright white clusters of tiny daisies for many weeks in late spring. The dense gray-green foliage is tidy and evergreen (particularly in milder climates), giving the plant season-long interest. Recommended planting companions include pink Armeria maritima 'Compactum' and blue Penstemon virens. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement