plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Corydalis lutea

Botanical name: Corydalis lutea

Common name: yellow corydalis

also known as (Capnoides luteum, Fumaria lutea, Pseudofumaria lutea)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Corydalis lutea"

Yellow corydalis is a truly great plant. This is one of the longest flowering of the shorter plants. The bright yellow flowers never seem to end. The foliage is similar to the smaller bleeding hearts, to which it is related. Thrives in a moist soil in semi-shade but will grow in any site with average or even dry soil. Works well with lady's mantle and yellow-edged hostas such as 'Wide Brim.' Best in moist, shaded conditions in somewhat alkaline soil. Try planting along a rock wall - limestone especially - where the soil is already alkaline. Good in a rock garden. Excellent in the Pacific Northwest. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Corydalis lutea is native to Switzerland and Italy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement