plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Iris: Iris germanica 'Regal Affair'

Botanical name: Iris germanica 'Regal Affair'

Common name: Iris, Tall Bearded 'Regal Affair'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Iris: Iris germanica 'Regal Affair'"

Bearded Iris 'Regal Affair' might be better named Regally Ruffled! The standards are the palest lavender with a darker edge. The beards are orange and the falls are purple with white markings. Growing 32-36 inches tall, it is a mid-season bloomer. Bearded irises are remarkably easy to grow and their sword-like foliage will add vertical interest to your landscape all season long. They prefer a sunny location in well-drained soil. When planting, barely cover the rhizomes with soil. Lightly fertilize after they bloom in the spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement