plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Bougainvillea 'Ms. Alice'

Botanical name: Bougainvillea 'Ms. Alice'

Common name: paper flower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Categories:   
Attributes:

invasive, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Bougainvillea 'Ms. Alice'"

'Ms. Alice' Bougainvillea bears pristine white bracts beautifully set against variegated, green-and-yellow foliage. A glorious plant. Water well during the growing season, but also make sure to give adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement