plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Aphrodite'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Aphrodite'

Common name: double amaryllis

also known as (knights star-lily)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Aphrodite'"

Aphrodite double amaryllis will double your pleasure with its double blooms. Each large white petal is outlined with brushstrokes of rich red. All you need is a clay pot, potting soil, good sun, and water. In six to eight weeks you'll be rewarded with a harvest of colorful blooms atop two or three flower stalks. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

&#x27;Aphrodite&#x27; is my favorite amaryllis. It is so breathtaking! These are wonderful bulbs for the Florida garden. They grow in sandy, poor, well-drained soil here, and multiply every year. Furthermore, they love our rainy and dry seasons. A favorite of mine! Hahaha, northerners! We can&#x27;t grow tulips or daffodils, but we can grow these in our gardens! <br/> <br/>


Advertisement