plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Birch: Betula nigra 'Heritage'

Botanical name: Betula nigra 'Heritage'

Common name: Birch, River 'Heritage'

also known as (Birch, River 'Cully')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Birch: Betula nigra 'Heritage'"

For sites with ample water, the native river birch provides a handsome form at any time of year. This version, Betula nigra 'Heritage', is dressed in peeling, salmon-gray bark. Fine-toothed leaves emerge pale green, changing to lustrous green in summer and yellow in fall. Grows in acidic, wet soils. Grows to a mature height of 40-70 feet tall with an open and airy branching canopy. Both male and female catkins appear on the tree in spring. Zones 4-9. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

According to the Missouri Botanical Garden, "The plant was found growing in St. Louis, Missouri by Earl Cully. Although the Royal Horticultural Society lists this plant as cultivar 'Heritage' it appears that the correct cultivar name is 'Cully'. The plant is being sold under the trade name HERITAGE. U.S. Plant Patent #4,409 issued April 24, 1979."

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement