plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Iris: Iris germanica 'Little Episode'

Botanical name: Iris germanica 'Little Episode'

Common name: Iris, Dwarf Bearded 'Little Episode'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Iris: Iris germanica 'Little Episode'"

Dwarf Bearded Iris 'Little Episode' will bring some excitement and drama to your perennial garden. This dwarf iris 'Little Episode' has beautiful purple color on both the standards and the falls with an even darker purple color on the center of the falls. Planted in full sun, this will grow to a height of 13 inches. It's certainly an episode to look forward to each spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement