plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ferns: Dryopteris erythrosora

Botanical name: Dryopteris erythrosora

Common name: Fern, Japanese Shield

also known as (Copper Shield Fern)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ferns: Dryopteris erythrosora"

Japanese Shield Fern, also called Copper Shield Fern, is a clump-forming fern with fronds that are a very beautiful coppery green upon emergence, turning to a deep glossy green later in the season. The back of the frond is studded with scarlet spore capsules. A great favorite of eminent gardeners William Robinson and G. S. Thomas. Likes an evenly moist soil in a protected location.

   You must login to vote!