plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ferns: Polystichum polyblepharum

Botanical name: Polystichum polyblepharum

Common name: Fern, Japanese Tassel

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ferns: Polystichum polyblepharum"

Japanese Tassel Fern has a clump forming growth habit. Delicate-appearing yet very tough fern. Very glossy, dark green fronds with upright habit. New fronds continue to emerge all season.

   You must login to vote!