plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Royal Amethyst'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Royal Amethyst'

Common name: Rose, Hybrid Tea 'Royal Amethyst'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Royal Amethyst'"

Hybrid Tea Rose 'Royal Amethyst' - Imagine a lavender color like 'Mom' (Angel Face) with a big flower size and Hybrid Tea form like 'Dad' (Blue Moon) plus the fragrance you'd expect from the family. What makes this luscious offspring better than both parents is its stronger vigor, bigger deep green foliage and longer-lived blossoms. Growth habit is medium and slightly spreading. Flowers are large and double. Fragrance is strongly fruity. Cooler temperatures bring out bigger flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement