plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Stachys byzantina 'Primrose Heron'

Botanical name: Stachys byzantina 'Primrose Heron'

Common name: Lamb's Ears, 'Primrose Heron'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Stachys byzantina 'Primrose Heron'"

Unusual and amazing easily describes this variety of Lamb's Ear. Its wooly tongue shaped leaves emerge chartreuse in the Spring. As the plant matures in the Summer, the foliage will change to a silvery green. Once again as Autumn approaches, the foliage again changes to a yellowish green. This everchanging perennial works well for gardeners who like to change out plants each season. It will produce insignificant pinkish/purple flowers in Summer but its the foliage that attracts attention. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement