plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Hypericum cv.

Botanical name: Hypericum cv.

Common name: St. John's Wort

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Hypericum cv."

St. John's Wort is native to woodland edges and wild meadows throughout Europe. Saint John's Wort has been cultivated and used by herbalists for centuries. This potent "Topas" strain was bred in Eastern Europe. The 1 foot tall, low growing, bushy plants have small oblong leaves crowned by sprays of intricate, bright yellow flowers with frilly gold stamens. Gardeners will enjoy its cheerful, long summer flowering. Recent interest has focused on using an extract of St. John's Wort as an effective natural anti-depressant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement