plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Limonium latifolium

Botanical name: Limonium latifolium

Common name: Sea Lavender

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Limonium latifolium"

Sea Lavender is domed shaped and bears 2 foot wide clusters of tiny violet-pink flowers form an airy haze above basal rosettes of spatula-shaped leaves.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement