plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver paeoniflorum 'Flemish Antique'

Botanical name: Papaver paeoniflorum 'Flemish Antique'

Common name: Poppy, Peony 'Flemish Antique'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Poppy, Peony 'Flemish Antique'
Photo credit: ladybug
Poppies: Papaver paeoniflorum 'Flemish Antique'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver paeoniflorum 'Flemish Antique'"

Tightly packed petticoats of petals burst from buds that seem too small to hold such luxuriant flowers. The myriad petals are stitched with cherry red, some showing less or more variegation for a lovely soft color effect. The jagged gray-green leaves are handsome. In the middle of the 16th century this antique type was celebrated as being equal to carnation. In the 17th century, they were the poppies of celebrated Dutch and Flemish flower paintings. Sow in early spring for early summer bloom; fall in mild winter areas into well-drained soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement