plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Scabiosa columbaria 'Pink Mist'

Botanical name: Scabiosa columbaria 'Pink Mist'

Common name: Pincushion Flower, 'Pink Mist'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Scabiosa columbaria 'Pink Mist'"

Scabiosa is one of England's most favored flowers for cutting. These prolific plants bloom early and heavy, and continue on, to a lesser degree, if the spent flowers are cut. The flowers are long-stemmed. The foliage is neat, forming a low mound of decorative leaves. Scabiosa is easy to grow, the only requirement being a well-drained soil. 'Pink Mist' counterpart to 'Butterfly Blue'. Neatly growing. Easy to grow. Will tolerate partial shade. Flowers attract butterflies.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement