plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Stachys lanata 'Helen von Stein'

Botanical name: Stachys lanata 'Helen von Stein'

Common name: Lamb's Ear, Large Leafed

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Stachys lanata 'Helen von Stein'"

'Helen von Stein' is a wonderful addition to the Lamb's Ear family. The large fuzzy gray leaves add substance and contrast to the xeric garden. Usually non-blooming, it is a low maintenance cultivar that doesn't re-seed and crowd out its neighbors. Reported to be the only Lamb's Ear that won't "melt" in humid regions.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement