plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium glutinosum

Botanical name: Pelargonium glutinosum

Common name: pheasant's foot geranium

also known as (clammy crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium glutinosum"

Pheasant's foot geranium is a medium sized plant with dark green, cut leaves --- like a pheasant's track in the snow; lavender flowers and pungent scent. Tender perennial. Overwinters outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates. Plant in full sun with well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Pelargonium glutinosum is native to South Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement