plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium moly

Botanical name: Allium moly

Common name: golden onion

also known as (Lily Leek, golden garlic, ornamental onion)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium moly"

Short, cheery yellow umbels are almost like a ground cover; grown for centuries to bring good luck and prosperity in southern Europe. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. Butterflies will enjoy the golden blooms. Best in a sunny, well-drained location. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium moly originates from the Spanish Pyrenees and southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement