plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum vulgare

Botanical name: Origanum vulgare

Common name: Oregano, Culinary

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Burpee
Oregano: Origanum vulgare
Sprite
created by:
Burpee

Warminster, PA

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum vulgare"

Oregano is similar to sweet marjoram, except the thick green leaves have a stronger flavor. Leaves can be used green or dried. Adds flavor to tomato sauces, meat, fish and salads. Widely used in Italian dishes.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement