plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Basye's Purple'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Basye's Purple'

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'Basye's Purple' (1968)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Basye's Purple'"

'Basye's Purple' Rose blooms throughout the growing season with large, single flowers of velvety purple graced by gold stamens; a truly royal rose. A cross between Rosa rugosa and r. foliolosa, 'Basye's purple Rose' makes a thick, erect bush with prickly canes and rough foliage. 'Basye's Purple' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement