plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Anemone coronaria 'Blue Poppy'

Botanical name: Anemone coronaria 'Blue Poppy'

Common name: poppy anemone

also known as (poppy windflower, Irish anemone, garden anemone, St. Brigid's anemone)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Anemone coronaria 'Blue Poppy'"

'Blue Poppy' poppy anemone bears rich, bright blue petals that meet in the middle with black center. Blooms are absolutely gorgeous in the garden. A selection from the 'Monarch' De Caen Group, the single blossoms have petals with a crepe-paper texture. Anemones are a wholly enchanting group of plants, named from the Syrian word Namaan, which is a cry of lament for Adonis whose blood, the legend goes, fell to earth and became scarlet anemones. Grow bulbs in sun or part shade and well-drained soil. These enchanting bulbs can be used in borders, rock gardens, or naturalized in woodland areas. Soak bulbs in water overnight before planting to get them off to a quick start. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

The De Caen hybrids were introduced in northern France in the early 1700's.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement