plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Eva Cullum'

Botanical name: Phlox paniculata 'Eva Cullum'

Common name: garden phlox

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Eva Cullum'"

'Eva Callum' is no exception to the spectacular show produced by garden phlox and is equalled by no other summer blooming perennial. The 5-8 inch diameter flower heads are very fragrant and long lasting. Unusual color contrast is pink with a red eye. Plants are 2-2 1/2' tall and do not require staking. Cut back immediately after initial bloom to ensure secondary blooming. Most cultivars of Phlox paniculata are very fragrant. A moist, well-drained, sunny location is best, combined with a moderate to heavy fertilizing schedule. An evenly moist soil will help keep this plant from getting too much stress. Self-sows readily, so hoe under seedlings when you are weeding the garden. Disease resistant. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

From Bloom's Nursery in England. "Eva Callum was in charge of the retail of Bloom's Nursery in the 1970's and was honored with the introduction of this plant by Alan Bloom." (Allan Armitage - Herbaceous Perennial Plants)

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement