plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea filipendulina

Botanical name: Achillea filipendulina

Common name: fern-leaf yarrow

also known as (noble yarrow)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea filipendulina"

Fern-leaf yarrow is an upright, drought tolerant perennial, native to Europe but has naturalized throughout North America. The finely dissected leaves resemble those of a fern and are easily identified in the seedling stage. The small mustard-yellow flowers are tightly compact forming a disc-shaped head usually affixed to a single stem. Prefers light, rich soils in full sun. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Achillea filipendulina is native to the Caucasus.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement