plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Belle Story'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Belle Story'

Common name: English rose

also known as (shrub rose, Rosa 'Auselle')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Belle Story'"

'Belle Story' is part of the English rose class developed by world-renowned David Austin. 'Belle Story' offers fragrant semi-double, cupped blooms of warm pink with an eye of golden-red stamens. A strong bloomer, its charm reminds one of old garden roses. The clean foliage shows good resistance to disease. Commemorates the first woman to serve in the Royal Navy as a nursing sister in the 1880's. (Chaucer x Parade) x (The Prioress x Iceberg). ‘Belle Story’ also exists as a standard tree-form which is a specimen created by bud grafting on to a 36-inch tall single stem, or "trunk". Shrub forms generally reach 4 feet high and wide. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement