plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia suffruticosa 'Kinshi'

Botanical name: Paeonia suffruticosa 'Kinshi'

Common name: tree peony

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia suffruticosa 'Kinshi'"

'Kinshi' (Golden Bird) has double golden-yellow flowers. Tree peonies are spectacular flowering shrubs which produce enormous blooms unmatched for exotic beauty in any other flower. Growing to 4-5 feet tall, these exceptional tree peonies are sub-zero hardy and bloom for a lifetime. Zones 3-9. Peonies are classic garden plants that add a bit of nostalgia and charm to the garden. Tree peonies differ from garden peonies in that they have woody stems like a shrub. The branches do not die back to the ground in winter as do the herbaceous varieties. Exotic, uniquely colored, and often fragrant blooms are produced in late spring, about two or three weeks before the garden varieties. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to China. Nature Hills Nursery says: "Many years ago in ancient China, when the only person who could own a tree peony was the Emperor himself. We're not sure what the penalty was for infringing this law, but it can't have been very pleasant. Fortunately for us, tree peonies are now slightly more available."

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement