plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Kniphofia uvaria 'Flamenco'

Botanical name: Kniphofia uvaria 'Flamenco'

Common name: Red Hot Poker, 'Flamenco'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Kniphofia uvaria 'Flamenco'"

1999 All-America Selection. This improvement of the perennial known as Red Hot Poker is the first to flower consistently the first year from seed, about 180 days from planting, and also produces more flower spikes. Plants grow 3 feet tall with 6 inch bottle-brush-like heads of tubular flowers in shades of creamy-white, orange, yellow and red. Excellent cut flowers and eye-catching in the sunny flower border.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement