plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Epimedium grandiflorum

Botanical name: Epimedium grandiflorum

Common name: large-flowered barrenwort

also known as (bishop's hat, longspur barrenwort, Epimedium macranthum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Epimedium grandiflorum"

Large-flowered barrenwort is a wonderful Epimedium with large pale pink flowers held above the foliage in the spring. Barrenwort is perfect for areas with dry shade - a rarity among garden plants. Try cutting back the evergreen foliage in the early spring to make way for the upcoming flowers and new leaves. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Epimedium grandiflorum is native to Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement