plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sunflowers: Helianthus 'Sundance Kid'

Botanical name: Helianthus 'Sundance Kid'

Common name: Sunflower, Sundance Kid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sunflowers: Helianthus 'Sundance Kid'"

Sunny day, sweepin' the clouds away... that's what sunflowers seem to do for gardeners. Nothing brightens the day more than a vase filled with their bright shining faces. Outside their smiles make gardening chores much more bearable. Tough and durable, sunflowers can take hot sun and dry conditions without fading and withering. The Sundance Kid has a wide color range from a crisp yellow to a shade of red.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement