plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster x frikartii 'Wonder of Staffa'

Botanical name: Aster x frikartii 'Wonder of Staffa'

Common name: Frikart's aster

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster x frikartii 'Wonder of Staffa'"

'Wonder of Staffa' Frikart's aster has daisy-type flowers and is an excellent garden plant for sunny gardens. It is similar to Aster 'Monch' but has lighter lavender blue colored flowers and often grows taller. In warmer climates, 'Wonder of Staffa' may require more support. This is a hybrid species from Switzerland, created around 1920. These asters have, by far, the longest bloom period of all. Also, they are among the largest-flowered. They are not as hardy as many asters; a well drained soil is the best insurance, along with some winter protection. Because of the heavy flower output they sometimes get a little floppy, so we recommend pinching at least once, early in the season. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster x frikartii is a hybrid cross of Aster amellus and Aster thomsonii. 'Wonder of Staffa' was introduced in Switzerland in the 1920's.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement