plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Dortmund'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Dortmund'

Common name: Rose, Climbing 'Dortmund' (1955)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Dortmund'"

Climbing Rose 'Dortmund' is a beautiful red climber that will draw praise almost everyday of the growing season. The large, single red blooms are recurrent, and each petal overlaps its neighbor so as to give the impression of a delicate ruffle. With a white eye set off by brilliant yellow stamens, the flower alone is captivating. The foliage is equally exceptional, with its large, glossy, dark green leaves. Also captivating are the thorns-—while quite showy with their reddish hue on new growth, they can rudely interrupt the unwary. Plant this climber in a location where her vigorous canes won't intrude into walkways and can be prepared for spectacular displays. 'Dortmund' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement