plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Boltonia asteroides 'Snowbank'

Botanical name: Boltonia asteroides 'Snowbank'

Common name: Starflower, 'Snowbank'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Boltonia asteroides 'Snowbank'"

Starflower 'Snowbank' is spectacular. The native boltonias must be among the heaviest-flowering of all perennials. They bloom late, and since the flowers resemble asters, they are occasionally misidentified. Unlike asters, they are disease-free. They are tall, but strong-stemmed—no staking is required for this large, showy plant. Very useful for autumn cut flowers. One of the most spectacular late-flowering plants. Good companions for 'Snowbank' include perovskia, Salvia pitcheri and Anemone t. 'Robustissima'.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement