plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Crimson Bouquet'™

Botanical name: Rosa 'Crimson Bouquet'™

Common name: Rose, Grandiflora 'Crimson Bouquet'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Crimson Bouquet'™"

Grandiflora Rose 'Crimson Bouquet' is crimson, scarlet—or just red, red, red! It's not blushing—it's bold and brilliant. Nor is it the tall vertical garden statement that you might expect from a Grandiflora. But the rounded handsome plant does bear the typical clusters of its class. Deep glossy green leaves provide the perfect foil for the showy blossoms. Growth habit of 'Crimson Bouquet' is medium, upright and bushy. Blooms are medium-large and double. Better flower size and petalage in cool conditions.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement