plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula persicifolia 'Chettle Charm'

Botanical name: Campanula persicifolia 'Chettle Charm'

Common name: peach-leaved bellflower

also known as (peachleaf bellflower, willowbell, willow bellflower, fairy bells, peach bells, petticoat bellflower, willow bell, fairy bellflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula persicifolia 'Chettle Charm'"

The peach-leaved bellflower has been a garden mainstay for many years. This variety has an unusual color—each white flower has a blue violet-lavender edge. Not just a hint of color, but rather a very noticeable bicolor. This sought after plant will likely remain in limited availability for some years, despite its obvious desirability. Blooms from early to late summer highlighting its dark evergreen foliage on upright clumps. Best when used in a mass planting. Can be used to naturalize large areas. Remove spent flower stems to encourage rebloom. Divide in spring or fall every three to four years. Great for southern gardens. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Campanula persicifolia is native to Europe, North Africa and western Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement