plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Monte Carlo'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Monte Carlo'

Common name: double early tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Monte Carlo'"

Double early tulip 'Monte Carlo' with it's pointed, arching petals, holds a world of sunshine in its blooms. With stems just 12 inches tall, they're ideal for window boxes, planters, bed edgings;anywhere you want to enjoy a sunny greeting. A spirited tulip! Plant in fertile, well-drained, average soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Double early tulips include all tulips originating from sports of one variety, Murillo, which was first registered in 1860. (A sport is a spontaneous mutation in the tulip fields as opposed to a hybrid developed by man). After 125 years, very few of the members in this distinguished family tree have any trace of Murillo's original pink color. However, all progeny have large, double blooms which resemble peonies and stand erect on strong 8 to 12 inch stems, making them a smart choice for early spring beds and borders.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement