plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia sp.

Botanical name: Petunia sp.

Common name: Petunia, Salmon Storm

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia sp."

Spectacular in all kinds of weather, these 'stormy weather' petunias were bred to bounce back quickly after wind, rain, and overhead watering. Neat, compact 12 inch plants produce a continuous supply of 3 to 4 inch flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement