plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha suaveolens

Botanical name: Mentha suaveolens

Common name: Mint, Pineapple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha suaveolens"

When you rub the green and white leaves of Pineapple mint it releases a rich fragrance that smells exactly like ripe pineapples. Pineapple mint is relatively mild mannered and won't spread through your garden as quickly as other mints. It requires a rich, moist soil. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement