plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Vaccinium 'Northsky'

Botanical name: Vaccinium 'Northsky'

Common name: blueberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Vaccinium 'Northsky'"

'Northsky', a sister plant to 'Northblue', was developed by University of Minnesota fruit breeders. Even hardier than 'Northblue', plantings of 'Northsky' have withstood temperatures to minus 40° without protection and lived to yield tasty berries. Naturally, they produce better crops when some winter protection is provided than when left totally exposed. Fruits are medium size with a sky blue color produced by their "dusty bloom." Berries are rich in flavor and store well, sometimes keeping for weeks under refrigeration. 'Northsky' grows no higher than 18 inches, making it superior for patio or tub farming. In summer the foliage is dense and glossy green, then turns dark red in the fall. Moist, sandy soil and full sun are best. Shallow rooted. Needs acidic soil. Average yield of 2-3 quarts per mature plant. Will reach 1-1/2 to 2 feet at maturity. Plant 4 feet apart. Two varieties are needed for pollination. Most varieties will do except for 'Elliott'. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

'Northsky' was introduced by University of Minnesota.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement