plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Fragaria 'Red Ruby'

Botanical name: Fragaria 'Red Ruby'

Common name: Strawberry, Ornamental 'Red Ruby'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Fragaria 'Red Ruby'"

Ornamental Strawberry 'Red Ruby' dazzle from spring until frost with a richer color than most other red-flowered varieties. A lush cover of glossy, semi-evergreen foliage and a controlled, compact habit recommend it as a groundcover, but 'Red Ruby can easily adapt to containers of all kinds. 'Red Ruby' will do well under almost any conditions, but favors well-drained soil with a full to partial shade exposure. To promote flowering, remove fruit as it forms. Runners can be trimmed to control size or rooted to easily divide plants.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement