plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver rhoeas

Botanical name: Papaver rhoeas

Common name: Poppy, Corn

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Poppy, Corn
Photo credit: ladybug
Poppies: Papaver rhoeas
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver rhoeas"

A hardy annual native to Europe, but has been naturalized in many parts of the United States. The large 3-4 inch blooms range in shades from white and pink, to red and are individually borne on erect hairy stems. The foliage remains inconspicuous allowing the flower to express its full beauty. Prefers well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade. Performs best if sown in late fall in the southern regions of the U.S. or in early spring in the northern regions of the U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement