plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ampelopsis aconitifolia

Botanical name: Ampelopsis aconitifolia

Common name: Porcelain Berry

also known as (Monk's Hood Vine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
0
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ampelopsis aconitifolia"

Porcelain Berry is also known as 'Monk's Hood Vine'. From China, this seldom-grown vine is known for its spectacular glossy foliage. The midsummer flowers appear in cymes, and the yellow-orange fruit that follows is particularly noteworthy. It climbs by tendrils.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement