plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula intermedia 'White Provence'

Botanical name: Lavandula intermedia 'White Provence'

Common name: Lavender, Alba

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula intermedia 'White Provence'"

Lavender came to America with the pilgrims, beautifully fragrant lavenders have graced our gardens ever since. This white bracted variety is a great addition to the fragrant area of your herb garden. You don't have an herb garden? These grow well in containers and flower beds too. Overwinters in Zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in colder climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement