plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Shepody'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Shepody'

Common name: Potato, Shepody

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Shepody'"

Shepody is a common potato. Everybody who has children, or was once a child themselves, who has ever gone out for "burgers and fries" has probably eaten Shepody. Aside from their excellent french frying qualities, they are very long and blocky baking-type potatoes, more lightly-skinned than russets. High yielders and state fair champions. Mid-Season, 80 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement